KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lenkanlassschloss

English translation: combined ignition and steering lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkanlaßschloß
English translation:combined ignition and steering lock
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:59 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sweepers
German term or phrase: Lenkanlassschloss
"Lenkung entriegeln, Schlüssel im Lenkanlassschloss einstecken (Position 0)"

Meiner Meinung nach handelt es sich dabei nur um das "Zündschloss" = ignition lock

Wie seht ihr das?
Danke!
xxxharald1
combined ignition and steering lock
Explanation:
Found this in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition im Lenkanlaßschloß ist bei Benzinmotoren die Reihenfolge der drei Schlüsselstellungen:1.Lenkungssperre,2.Fahrt,3.Start

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(1)
TERM Lenkanlaßschloß

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(2)
TERM Lenkschloß mit Zündanlaßschalter

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(3)
TERM kombiniertes Lenk-und Zündschloß

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982



(1)
TERM combined ignition and steering lock

Reference De Coster,Dictionary Automatic Engineering,SAUR,München,1982"

So it's slightly more than just an ignition lock; it's a lock for ignition AND steering. Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8combined ignition and steering lockRowan Morrell
5steering lock
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
combined ignition and steering lock


Explanation:
Found this in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition im Lenkanlaßschloß ist bei Benzinmotoren die Reihenfolge der drei Schlüsselstellungen:1.Lenkungssperre,2.Fahrt,3.Start

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(1)
TERM Lenkanlaßschloß

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(2)
TERM Lenkschloß mit Zündanlaßschalter

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982
(3)
TERM kombiniertes Lenk-und Zündschloß

Reference De Coster,Wörterbuch,Kraftfahrzeugtechnik,SAUR,München,1982



(1)
TERM combined ignition and steering lock

Reference De Coster,Dictionary Automatic Engineering,SAUR,München,1982"

So it's slightly more than just an ignition lock; it's a lock for ignition AND steering. Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
18 mins
  -> Thanks Wolf.

agree  Bob Kerns
18 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sue.

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr
  -> Thanks Theo.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Elvira.

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mondt.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steering lock


Explanation:
Just some additional info, that would not fit into the agree box.

I just bought a car and can explain this from my own experience.

I assume you know what the ignition is. :-)
However, if you move the steering wheel while the key is not in the ignition, the steering wheel is locked and you can't move it unless you insert the key and turn it to the unlock position. I should know, I had to call my husband to tell me why I can't move the steering wheel. ;-)
i am sure that not all cars have this feature, so you should not mix up the two terms

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: AFAIK there's only 2 types of car w/o a steering lock: Saab and smart (these lock the gearbox)
3 hrs