KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zweckentfremdete Anwendungen

English translation: irregular


12:45 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sweepers
German term or phrase: zweckentfremdete Anwendungen
"Andere zweckentfremdete Anwendungen, die nicht in Kapitel 1 erläutert sind, sind unzulässig"
xxxharald1
English translation:irregular
Explanation:
That which is 'zweckentfremdet' is not necessarily improper or a misuse. It's just not in tune with the purpose. Here, 'irregular, is more to the point

Other irregular applications not detailed in chapter 1 are impermissible.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Fits better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6improper use / misuse
Jonathan MacKerron
4irregulargangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
improper use / misuse


Explanation:
two possibilities

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: I would also say so
0 min

agree  Evi Wollinger: you were faster! I was going to post unintended use/ misuse
4 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
15 mins

agree  Sueg
24 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular


Explanation:
That which is 'zweckentfremdet' is not necessarily improper or a misuse. It's just not in tune with the purpose. Here, 'irregular, is more to the point

Other irregular applications not detailed in chapter 1 are impermissible.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Fits better!