KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

VIM

English translation: vehicle interface module


14:13 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: VIM
"Überprüfen Sie, ob die Sicherung im VIM in Ordnung ist (Verbindungsstück zwischen Getriebe und Fahrzeugelektrik)"
xxxharald1
English translation:vehicle interface module
Explanation:
from ref.:

VIM
Vehicle Interface Module - A watertight box containing relays and fuses - interfaces the transmission electronic control system with components on the vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another: http://www.keymachines.com/transkey.htm etc.

there are plenty of googles for this.

Sicherung = fuse, so that would tie up as well.

There are alternative VIM abbreviations (vehicle interception module (as above), visual information management), so I\'d use vehicle interface module (VIM) the first time this term occurs.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the great link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehicle interface module
Gillian Scheibelein
3VIM boxKlaus Dorn
3Vehicle Interception Module
Trudy Peters
4 -2Check that the resistance in the VIM in good shape is (connecting piece between gearbox .....)
TEODORAZ


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Check that the resistance in the VIM in good shape is (connecting piece between gearbox .....)


Explanation:
Getriebe n. = gear, gearbox, transmission, gear unit, gearing mechanism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connecting piece between gearbox and automotive electronics

TEODORAZ
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: The question was for VIM and you didn't answer that.
31 mins

disagree  Wolf Brosius: resistance=Widerstand;VIM=?
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vehicle Interception Module


Explanation:
Could it possibly be that??

Vehicle Interception Module (VIM) is designed for those law enforcement or special
operations ... and most efficient way for one car to stop a moving automobile. ...
www.bsr-inc.com/VIM.HTM - 5k


    Reference: http://www.bsr-inc.com/VIM.HTM
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: This seems to be a module of a training course and not a car component.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIM box


Explanation:
seems to be translated just as that:

The operating function of the exhaust brake consists of a 12-Volt fuse power connected to the foot switch. From the foot switch a 12-Volt signal is sent through a relay in the transmission VIM box. From the VIM box the signal is sent through the chassis harness to a relay, and this relay sends a signal to the engine ECU. The engine confirms that all parameters are met, and then sends a 12-Volt positive signal feed to the air solenoid for the Pac brake butterfly to employ. At the same time, a signal is sent to the brake light relay located in the front fuse panel.




    Reference: http://www.monacocoach.com/service/techtips/6_06_02.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle interface module


Explanation:
from ref.:

VIM
Vehicle Interface Module - A watertight box containing relays and fuses - interfaces the transmission electronic control system with components on the vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another: http://www.keymachines.com/transkey.htm etc.

there are plenty of googles for this.

Sicherung = fuse, so that would tie up as well.

There are alternative VIM abbreviations (vehicle interception module (as above), visual information management), so I\'d use vehicle interface module (VIM) the first time this term occurs.


    Reference: http://www.allisontransmission.com/service/acronym/index.jsp...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks for the great link!