KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Erdkollektorfläche

English translation: ground collector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdkollektor
English translation:ground collector
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:31 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / underfloor heating
German term or phrase: Erdkollektorfläche
My trusty technical dictionary tells me that Betonkernaktivierung is concrete core cooling, but Erdkollektorfläche is beyond me. The company's main business is underfloor heating systems.

In dem neuen Türmer-Geschäftshaus werden insgesamt 1.400 m² velta contec Betonkernaktivierung , sowie 1.000 m² Erdkollektorfläche mit velta PE-Xa Rohr eingebaut.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
ground collector / ground heat exchanger
Explanation:
Generically, the item in question is a heat exchanger. If it absorbs heat, it could be called a collector (similar to 'solar collector', but if it is used to dispose of excess heat, 'colletor' should not be used.

There is a general problem in finding English equivalents for this type of technology, since it is rarely used in English-speaking countries. Regarding the first reference in the previous answer (which is evidently a tranalation), although 'terrestrial' might be used in such a context, I find it a bit unnatural.

some references:


TRNSYS
... Integral Collector Storage Model Tray Shaped Cover and ... Heat Exchanger with Cold-Side
Bypass (Maximum Thot ... Water to Water Heat Pump. · Split-System Heat ...
www.trnsys.com/peripherals.htm

IMS Domestic Projects FY 2002 (English) IMS0251
... using plate type heat exchanger and ammonia executed by Saga university, a high
performance heat pump ... Study of ground heat collector (heat exchanger ...
www.ims.mstc.or.jp/english/project_e/ project_e_ims/02/e_ims0251.html


Eesti Kütte- Ventilatsiooniinseneride Ühendus
... storage and good energy source for a heat pump. ... be dimensioned 20-30 % shorter than
the ground collector ... warmer areas water is often pumped to intermediate heat ...
hot.ee/ekvy/heat.htm


RETScreen -- Ground-Source Heat Pump Project
... The air/water-to-liquid (ground collector fluid usually ... at the lowest expected fill
temperatures) heat pump ... quality and proper installation of the ground heat ...
cedrl.mets.nrcan.gc.ca/e/412/retscreen/ retscreen_groundsource_heatpump_project_e.html

Welcome to Solterra geothermal heat pumps, using solar energy ...
... kit is a high performance stainless steel heat exchanger ... by us is as follows: · We
provide the heat pump ... The client then has the ground collector designed by ...
www.solterra.ie/questions.htm


Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground collector / ground heat exchangerKen Cox
4answer followingxxxtrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer following


Explanation:
Looked up the word in Google and here´s what I found. Hope it helps you come up with an answer.

Die Erdkollektorfläche mit ca. 270 q

The terrestrial collector surface with approx. 270 square meter

http://www.waermepumpen-erdwaermeheizung.de/Referenzen/Seddi...

Ausreichende Erdkollektorfläche (maximal 50W Einzugsleistung pro Sondenmeter, Faustregel: mindestens 2fache beheizte Wohnfläche)

Sufficient terrestrial collector surface (maximum 50W introduction achievement per probe meter, rule of thumb: at least 2fache heated floor space.

http://www.energiesparhaus.at/energie/waermepumpe2.htm


xxxtrans4u

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground collector / ground heat exchanger


Explanation:
Generically, the item in question is a heat exchanger. If it absorbs heat, it could be called a collector (similar to 'solar collector', but if it is used to dispose of excess heat, 'colletor' should not be used.

There is a general problem in finding English equivalents for this type of technology, since it is rarely used in English-speaking countries. Regarding the first reference in the previous answer (which is evidently a tranalation), although 'terrestrial' might be used in such a context, I find it a bit unnatural.

some references:


TRNSYS
... Integral Collector Storage Model Tray Shaped Cover and ... Heat Exchanger with Cold-Side
Bypass (Maximum Thot ... Water to Water Heat Pump. · Split-System Heat ...
www.trnsys.com/peripherals.htm

IMS Domestic Projects FY 2002 (English) IMS0251
... using plate type heat exchanger and ammonia executed by Saga university, a high
performance heat pump ... Study of ground heat collector (heat exchanger ...
www.ims.mstc.or.jp/english/project_e/ project_e_ims/02/e_ims0251.html


Eesti Kütte- Ventilatsiooniinseneride Ühendus
... storage and good energy source for a heat pump. ... be dimensioned 20-30 % shorter than
the ground collector ... warmer areas water is often pumped to intermediate heat ...
hot.ee/ekvy/heat.htm


RETScreen -- Ground-Source Heat Pump Project
... The air/water-to-liquid (ground collector fluid usually ... at the lowest expected fill
temperatures) heat pump ... quality and proper installation of the ground heat ...
cedrl.mets.nrcan.gc.ca/e/412/retscreen/ retscreen_groundsource_heatpump_project_e.html

Welcome to Solterra geothermal heat pumps, using solar energy ...
... kit is a high performance stainless steel heat exchanger ... by us is as follows: · We
provide the heat pump ... The client then has the ground collector designed by ...
www.solterra.ie/questions.htm




Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Ground collector is the one
8 hrs

agree  taxman: gound heat exchanger
3 days2 hrs