KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entstehen (here)

English translation: emerging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entstehen
English translation:emerging
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:58 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction/architecture
German term or phrase: entstehen (here)
I've translated entstehen as *being built* but would love to find a word that comes closer to the German. I'm also not particularly happy with *is being created*. Any ideas?

Mitten im Zentrum der Chemnitzer City, als Blickfang und Verbindung des Marktes mit dem Rosenhof, entsteht ein modernes Einkaufs-, Geschäfts- und Wohngebäude. Mit dem Türmer-Geschäftshaus wird der Traum vom Wohnen und Arbeiten unter einem Dach realisiert.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
is being built
Explanation:
would be one way around it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 01:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is being developed
is emerging
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for a useful alternative, Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is being built
Trudy Peters
4nears its completiongangels
4is being createdChris Rowson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is being built


Explanation:
would be one way around it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 01:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is being developed
is emerging

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks for a useful alternative, Trudy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I like emerging
4 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: emerging ...But I'd turn it around so you have a state of the art shopping, commercial and residential area emerging right in the heart of Chemnitz!
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being created


Explanation:
or is coming into being. The use of entstehen, plus Traum in the next sentence, strikes me as being slightly poetic, or at least less prosaic then Chemnitz as a whole, so I don´t think the forms I am suggesting are overdone.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nears its completion


Explanation:
'a modern shopping etc nears its completion' would be the standard way of saying

or: is in the process of being built

or : is rising towards future occupancy

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465