KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mehrscharfederpflug

English translation: multishare snowplough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrscharfederpflug
English translation:multishare snowplough
Entered by: xxxharald1

09:54 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mehrscharfederpflug
Anbaugerät eines Schneeräumfahrzeugs.
xxxharald1
multishare snowplough
Explanation:
sounds like an array of shares shaped for the most effective removal of snow.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Very nice! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multishare snowploughWolf Brosius
3Zero Google hits
John Jory
3multiple blades with trip edge
John Jory
3multi-furrow plough
Andy Lemminger
3multi-gang spring plowKen Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-furrow plough


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-gang spring plow


Explanation:
The only Google hit I can get with 'spring plow' for snow removal equipment is the one listed below. 'multi-gang' is an essentially literal tranlation of 'multi-gang' (or maybe it's the other way around?).

Unfortunately, I have no idea what a spring plow is...except that in most contexts it refers to plowing performed in the spring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to engage brain before typing -- I meant to say that \'multi-gang\' is an essentially literal translation of \'Mehrschar\'.


    Reference: http://www.d-jsnowplow.com/westernparts.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multishare snowplough


Explanation:
sounds like an array of shares shaped for the most effective removal of snow.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Very nice! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple blades with trip edge


Explanation:
For a nice picture of the thing, see "fisherplows" ref.
The other reference describes the action.


    Reference: http://www.fisherplows.com/pdf/27592_062802.pdf
    Reference: http://www.langscornergarage.com/features.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zero Google hits


Explanation:
Neither "multishare snowplough" nor "multishare snowplow" gets a single hit. This is no wonder, as the term "share" in English is used for agricultural plows (ploughs).
The things used for clearing snow are like bulldozer blades, which is why they are also called "blades".

Before opting for a suggested term and entering it in the KudoZ glossary, it would be advisable to check whether the term actually exists.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390