KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

... im HTML-Format ...

English translation: fully graphical HTML user interface


12:18 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ... im HTML-Format ...
"Durch die vollgrafische Bedieneroberfläche im HTML-Format gelangt jeder Benutzer einfach und schnell auf die weltweite Datenautobahn."

Can I say "graphical user interface written in HMTL" or is there a more elegant version?
TIA
Nicole Tata
English translation:fully graphical HTML user interface
Explanation:
or EB´s version above, changing HTML to web browser.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
this is the sanity check I was looking for - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in HTML format
Bob Kerns
5fully graphical HTML user interfaceChris Rowson
4 +1(fully) graphical web browser interface
Endre Both
4HTML-type GUI
Andrzej Lejman
5 -3pls see in the lower box
ttagir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in HTML format


Explanation:
or written in HTML

PS. HTML = HyperText Markup Language

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
As far I can see the sense of the phrase is as follows:
Any user can reach in a quick and convenient way the world magistral highway through full graphical user intefrace created in HTML-format.

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Endre Both: World magistral highway? What's that?
1 min

disagree  Bob Kerns: Where did you find "magistral"? HTML format without a hyphen!
8 mins

disagree  Wolf Brosius: Magistral Highway WHAT?
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fully) graphical web browser interface


Explanation:
If the text wants to say that the interface is visualised as a web page, that's what you call them.

http://www.switch.com/products/webbrow.htm


    Reference: http://www.energyusernews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/feature...
    Reference: http://www.halcyon.ca/halcyon/news/991028_sunmc_modules-p.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
30 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: A HTML-type GUI is not necessarily a browser; it's your supposition
49 mins
  -> You're right.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HTML-type GUI


Explanation:
another option

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Die scheinen ziemlich stolz auf ihre "vollgrafische" Oberfläche zu sein. "GUI" kehrt das vielleicht ein bisschen unter den Teppich :-)
57 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully graphical HTML user interface


Explanation:
or EB´s version above, changing HTML to web browser.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
this is the sanity check I was looking for - many thanks!