KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausnahmeentlüftung

English translation: exceptional or emergency venting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausnahmeentlüftung
English translation:exceptional or emergency venting
Entered by: John Jory

17:03 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor vehicle engines
German term or phrase: Ausnahmeentlüftung
Training course for motor mechanics - this term is used in one of the test questions to trainees after the course:
Q: Was ist unter Ausnahmeentlüftung zu verstehen?
A: (The correct answer)-Entlüften des Sekundärkreises im Hydroaggregat.

Any suggestions?
Peter Chambers
exceptional or emergency venting
Explanation:
I deduce this from the answer.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exceptional or emergency venting
John Jory
4Supplementary ventilationmergim


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exceptional or emergency venting


Explanation:
I deduce this from the answer.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Perhaps 'unscheduled' venting.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rolf

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplementary ventilation


Explanation:
In the specific case I think that there is a "supplementary ventilation of the secondary sector of the aggregate".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7