KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ungebrannte Lehmsteine

English translation: unfired clay bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungebrannte Lehmsteine
English translation:unfired clay bricks
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:01 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ungebrannte Lehmsteine
Über alle Geschosse hinweg trennt eine Wand aus ungebrannten Lehmsteinen den Flurbereich von den Büroräumen ab. Die offenporige Struktur der Lehmsteine fördert eine ausgeglichene Raumluftfeuchte im gesamten Gebäude. Die hohe Speichermasse der Wand erhöht den Anteil der nutzbaren Sonnenenergiegewinne.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
unfired clay bricks
Explanation:
see e.g. ref.

+ Ernst tech. dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a modern example of the use of unfired clay bricks

http://www.natmus.dk/cons/tp/wallbuff/wallbuff.htm
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Jill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unfired clay bricks
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1sun-dried adobeNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unfired clay bricks


Explanation:
see e.g. ref.

+ Ernst tech. dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a modern example of the use of unfired clay bricks

http://www.natmus.dk/cons/tp/wallbuff/wallbuff.htm


    Reference: http://www.huangshanguide.com/21/16.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you Jill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
11 mins

agree  John Jory
40 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Sueg
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun-dried adobe


Explanation:
in US English, clay bricks in GB

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: absolutely
5 hrs