KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Partnerschaftstag

English translation: Open Day-Customer Day-Customer Liaison Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Partnerschaftstag
English translation:Open Day-Customer Day-Customer Liaison Day
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

07:26 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Partnerschaftstag
Auflistung von Messen und Veranstaltungen auf einer Website:
- Partnerschaftstag an der FHT Esslingen
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Open Day-Customer Day-Customer Liaison Day
Explanation:
nennen wir es , wenn wir Geschaeftspartner zum Golf oder zur Betriebsbesichtigung oder Aehnlichem einladen.Partnership is perceived more as a legal contract than the \" give and take\" relationship Partnerschaft in German.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Day of Cooperation"Klaus Dorn
4Open Day-Customer Day-Customer Liaison DayWolf Brosius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Day of Cooperation"


Explanation:
I think you will need to give it a special name, like "Day of Partnership", but I find "Cooperation" works better here.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: In the absence of any further context, this must be the only way to say it! What sort of partnership is it?
21 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open Day-Customer Day-Customer Liaison Day


Explanation:
nennen wir es , wenn wir Geschaeftspartner zum Golf oder zur Betriebsbesichtigung oder Aehnlichem einladen.Partnership is perceived more as a legal contract than the \" give and take\" relationship Partnerschaft in German.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607