KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

paketiert

English translation: packaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:paketiert
English translation:packaged
Entered by: Krokodil

08:52 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Underground gas storage
German term or phrase: paketiert
In a text dealing with terms and conditions governing access to gas storages.

"Paketiert" bedeutet, daß Arbeitsgasvolumen, Entnahmeleistung und Injektionsleistung zueinander in einem festen Verhältnis stehen.

Can't think of anything for "paketiert" apart from "packaged" - any other ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
packaged
Explanation:
I think this German word is a literal translation from English. So, I think it is fine to use 'packaged'.

Regards
Sigrid
Selected response from:

Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like the "bundled" suggestion, but "packaged" seems to fit better in the context, together with "packages" (for "Pakete") which comes across better than "bundles".
Thanks for your suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bundled
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +3packaged
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
4interdependent parameters
Gillian Scheibelein
4performance package
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packaged


Explanation:
I think this German word is a literal translation from English. So, I think it is fine to use 'packaged'.

Regards
Sigrid

Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I like the "bundled" suggestion, but "packaged" seems to fit better in the context, together with "packages" (for "Pakete") which comes across better than "bundles".
Thanks for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think this is a specific term used by Ruhrgas/BEB
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance package


Explanation:
To avoid possiboe misunderstandings, it may be better to make a noun of the "packaged" and qualify it with "performance". This clearly indicates that the components of the package a linked performances.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bundled


Explanation:
just a guess, i.e. the given three parameters constitute a 'bundle'?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: seems to be a good alternative
24 mins

agree  Paul Svensson: assuming the connection between the three parameters is a sales issue, this is the word I would use
42 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdependent parameters


Explanation:
just another option

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469