KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kettenrad auf Motor reinigen und mit Fett einschmieren

English translation: clean and lubricate sprocket wheel on the motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettenrad auf Motor reinigen und mit Fett einschmieren
English translation:clean and lubricate sprocket wheel on the motor
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:12 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / blast nozzles
German term or phrase: Kettenrad auf Motor reinigen und mit Fett einschmieren
Wartung der Blasdüsen eines Räumfahrzeugs:

"Kettenrad auf Motor reinigen und mit Fett einschmieren"


Kettenrad auf Motor = sprocket, chain wheel???

Einige Vorschläge? Danke!
xxxharald1
clean and lubricate sprocket wheel on the motor
Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clean and lubricate sprocket wheel on the motor
Kim Metzger
4 +1idler
Sueg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clean and lubricate sprocket wheel on the motor


Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
49 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
3 hrs

agree  John Jory
4 hrs

agree  xxxTService: "lubricate" gegen "grease" tauschen; dann haut's hin. ;)
21 hrs

agree  taxman: I think to grease is "einfetten." I'd stick with lubricate
2 days18 mins
  -> When you get a lube job in the US your joints are greased.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idler


Explanation:
Kettenrad=chain wheel (Maschinenbautechnik)Think we can rule that one out.
= idler (mot) Verkehr Sounds logical to me.
=sprocket wheel(mot) as in entry above. Could be.
=chain sprocket (maschinenbautechnik)

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Klaus