KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Markierdüse

English translation: marking nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markierdüse
English translation:marking nozzle
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:03 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sweepers
German term or phrase: Markierdüse
Ersatzteilliste:

"Markierdüse zu Saugmund"

(Räumfahrzeug)
xxxharald1
marking nozzle
Explanation:
okay, so my source isn't from the aerospace industry, but it ought to fit your bill...

"Marking Assembly
The Marking Assembly is a steel-mill duty welded steel assembly containing:

Material Delivery System
X-Y Stepper Motor Controlled Marking Nozzle with Protective Shroud
InfoDent or Water Descaling Head for Slab Marking Applications
Indexing Equipment to Position Marking Nozzles and Descaling Head"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marking nozzle
Alison Schwitzgebel
4spray nozzleWolf Brosius
3marking nozzle
zebung


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking nozzle


Explanation:
okay, so my source isn't from the aerospace industry, but it ought to fit your bill...

"Marking Assembly
The Marking Assembly is a steel-mill duty welded steel assembly containing:

Material Delivery System
X-Y Stepper Motor Controlled Marking Nozzle with Protective Shroud
InfoDent or Water Descaling Head for Slab Marking Applications
Indexing Equipment to Position Marking Nozzles and Descaling Head"


    Reference: http://www.infosight.com/CHALKSPR.HTM
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: sorry, I didn't get there quick enough
5 mins

agree  John Jory
57 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marking nozzle


Explanation:
as close as I could find

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray nozzle


Explanation:
for applying f.i.roadmarking paint , nice logos on a soccerfield , and delivering a specific spray pattern.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607