KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

produktionsintegriert

English translation: in-line drying system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktintegriertes Trocknungssystem
English translation:in-line drying system
Entered by: italia

17:35 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: produktionsintegriert
Hallo! Bin immer noch an der Produktbroschüre und fragte mich wie ihr "produktintegriert" im folgenden Kontext übersetzen würdet.
Die Produktpalette besteht aus Schlammtrocknungsanlagen und dem innovativen PRODUKTIONSINTEGRIERTEN ... Trocknungssystem.
VielEn Dank für eure Hilfe!!!
italia
Germany
in-line
Explanation:
...innovative in-line drying system
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production-integratedLouise Mawbey
5in-lineBeth Kantus
4rephrase
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production-integrated


Explanation:
perfectly acceptable in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wileyeurope.com/cda/product/0,,3527288546,00.html

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
38 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase


Explanation:
...the drying system, which is integrated into (the) production (process).


HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-line


Explanation:
...innovative in-line drying system
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!