KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochdruckpresse

English translation: high-pressure press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochdruckpresse
English translation:high-pressure press
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:46 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacturing Equipment
German term or phrase: Hochdruckpresse
"Produktionsmittel: Gerätschaften, die zur Herstellung des Produktes gebraucht werden, z.B. Siebmaschine, Hochdruckpresse, Sinterofen"

Does anyone know what exactly a "Hochdruckpresse" is called in English? Eurodicautom has "high-pressure baler" or "high-density baler", but that's for agriculture and the product here is a pharmaceutical one.

I haven't been find anything for it other than in Eurodicautom. I'm wondering about "high-pressure press", but that doesn't have a very good ring to it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
high-pressure press
Explanation:
pretty straightforward but this is what it is. Among many applications, it is used in compression and injection molding. Usually a top-heavy machine that compresses material by applying pressure from above. See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t put too much important on Eurodicautom. Translation confirmed by Kaliske\'s FWB Kunsstofftechnik
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
OK, thanks for that, Marcus. There are a good number of search engine hits for this, and in monolingual English sites, so I guess it's OK. "Pressure" and "press" together are a little jarring, but I guess engineers aren't overly concerned with the beauty of language. :-) (No offence to any engineers who may be reading this.)



And rest assured, I have learned to be sceptical of Eurodicautom, although it does have a few gold nuggets. I just mentioned what I found there to show I had done my homework before asking the question. Plus I didn't want someone suggesting an answer from a source I'd already checked. But I knew Eurodicautom's suggestion didn't fit my context.



Anyway, thanks very much once again for your help, and also to Wolf for your idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-pressure pressMarcus Malabad
4high pressure dieWolf Brosius


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high pressure die


Explanation:
may fit your context?

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-pressure press


Explanation:
pretty straightforward but this is what it is. Among many applications, it is used in compression and injection molding. Usually a top-heavy machine that compresses material by applying pressure from above. See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t put too much important on Eurodicautom. Translation confirmed by Kaliske\'s FWB Kunsstofftechnik


    Reference: http://www.caseworks.com/pressur.htm
    Reference: http://www.walkerfiltration.co.uk/Highpressurepr.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
OK, thanks for that, Marcus. There are a good number of search engine hits for this, and in monolingual English sites, so I guess it's OK. "Pressure" and "press" together are a little jarring, but I guess engineers aren't overly concerned with the beauty of language. :-) (No offence to any engineers who may be reading this.)<br><br>

And rest assured, I have learned to be sceptical of Eurodicautom, although it does have a few gold nuggets. I just mentioned what I found there to show I had done my homework before asking the question. Plus I didn't want someone suggesting an answer from a source I'd already checked. But I knew Eurodicautom's suggestion didn't fit my context.<br><br>

Anyway, thanks very much once again for your help, and also to Wolf for your idea.