KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsablauf

English translation: operational process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsablauf
English translation:operational process
Entered by: italia

09:10 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebsablauf
Hallo an alle! Es handelt sich nicht um ein Verständnisproblem, sondern ich wollte wissen wir ihr Betriebsablauf im folgenden Kontext übersetzen würdet:
Wenn Sie Ihre Oberflächentechnik modernisieren wollen, müssen Sie einen Betriebsablauf schaffen, der zur gewünschten Qualität und Haltbarkeit Ihrer Endproduktion führt.

If you wish to bring up to date your surface finishing, you need to set up a…, which leads to the quality and service-life you aim at.
Wie hört sich das an?
Danke für die Mithilfe!!!
italia
Germany
an operational process
Explanation:
is my first stab.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an operational process
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1operating procedure
Alexander Schleber
4 +1operational workflow
Endre Both
3You have to make sure your business operation...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an operational process


Explanation:
is my first stab.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
4 mins

agree  Sueg
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You have to make sure your business operation...


Explanation:
...is capable of delivering the quality and service-life you're aiming at.


Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating procedure


Explanation:
process is more often used for a sequence of physical or chemical steps in a production process, while for a business organization procedure is standard useage IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: or "working procedure"
26 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational workflow


Explanation:
(which can include several processes)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins