KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mantelbad

English translation: cooling jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mantelbad
English translation:cooling jacket
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:31 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mantelbad
No sentence - is something to do with liquid temperature control
Louise Mawbey
Germany
cooling jacket; cooling/heating jacket
Explanation:
See links below; I can also confirm this from my experience as a chemical/process engineer.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cooling jacket; cooling/heating jacket
Michele Johnson
4water jacketAndreea_U
3liquid jackets
Endre Both


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquid jackets


Explanation:
...are used for cooling. See if it fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, water jacket if you know the coolant is water.


    Reference: http://www.paclp.com/product/Herzog/lit_hzg/HDV632.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fischer-tropsch.org/primary_documents/presentatio...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water jacket


Explanation:
see the link below:


    Reference: http://www.jobo.com/joboint/service/bedanleitung_pdf/ATL-2x0...
Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooling jacket; cooling/heating jacket


Explanation:
See links below; I can also confirm this from my experience as a chemical/process engineer.


    Reference: http://www.erc.wisc.edu/pdseminars/Engine_Cooling.pdf
    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/80782.html
Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
8 mins