KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

knautschbar

English translation: collapsable


18:28 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: knautschbar
In a patent relating to a container: Knautschbarer Mehrkammerbehälter mit conzentrisch angeordneten Behälterhälsen, wobei di einzelnen Komponenten einen getrennten, gleichzeitigen Ausflußaufweisen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:collapsable
Explanation:
according to
Antonin Kucera
would be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course
collapsible
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crushablexxxjerryk
4 +2collapsable
EdithK
3 +1crumpleDeb Phillips
3deformable
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collapsable


Explanation:
according to
Antonin Kucera
would be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course
collapsible

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: collapsible
2 hrs
  -> Tks.

agree  gangels
16 hrs
  -> Danke.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushable


Explanation:
Crushable Hat - Crushable Hats - Crushable Felt Hat - Crushable ... - Outdoor and Recreational Crushable Hats The World's Largest Online Hatter Outdoor and Recreational Crushable Hats- Page 4 Of 7, ... Back Up Next Home Index ...
http://www.millerhats.com/outdoor2.htm search within this site


Postwish.com - Eddie Bauer Crushable Straw Hat (SALE) Product ... - ... Product, Eddie Bauer Crushable Straw Hat (SALE). Description, • Click Product image to see greater image detail and other Eddie Bauer ...
http://www.postwish.com/viewproduct.asp?iProductID=1148 search within this site


Crushable Ceramic - ... Q9230 Rolls-Royce plc Approved Suppliers RR9000:SABRe. ... Crushable Ceramic. We manufacture a range of crushable ceramics in Magnesium oxide, Alumina and Silica. ...
http://www.ceramic-substrates.co.uk/crushable.htm search within this site


InSCIght - 11 November 1999: Crushable Asteroids May Absorb ... - ... Home Online Journals Book Catalog Journal Sites, Crushable Asteroids May Absorb Impacts. Some asteroids may resemble squeezable slabs ...
http://www.academicpress.com/inscight/11101999/graphb.htm search within this site


Crushable Foam Visor - Crushable Foam Visor. Item Number: tg-dp-262. This price INCLUDES putting your logo or message on the Crushable Foam Visor. Quantity, ...
http://www.sewalogo.com/item-tg-dp-262.htm search within this site




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Matches 1 - 1 of 1


SISKIYOU KEYRINGS (PDF) - ... 450 451 454 452 453 Head\'n Home Crushable-Hats sind knautschbar ­ dadurch leicht zu verstauen auf Wanderungen und Reisen.! Erhältlich ...
http://www.shun.de/Katalog/Leder.pdf





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's also what Langenscheidt Technik says.
17 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  jccantrell: Also talk of 'crush zones' (Knautschzonen) in automobiles.
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crumple


Explanation:
crumple - to press or crush so as to rumple or cause wrinkles, to cause to fall down or collapse.


foldable/crumplable/crumple


Crumple multi-compartment container with concentrically fitted compartments. Separated individual components with vents.

Difficult to translate without more context!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: crumple-tolerant, perhaps
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deformable


Explanation:
In the automotive world, 'Knautschzone' is the 'deformable zone' of a vehicle (crumple zone in US).

I think 'deformable' also fits your context nicely.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390