KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

erst produziert

English translation: first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erst
English translation:first
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:09 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: erst produziert
Die Lieferung is uns so schnell , wie Sie das wünschen nicht möglich, da die Anlage erst produziert und alle Materialien für die Montage zusammengestellt werden müssen.
Rachel
the 'Anlage' first has to be produced
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anlage could be system, plant, equipment etc. depending on context
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the 'Anlage' first has to be producedLouise Mawbey
5still has to be produced
Susan Starling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the 'Anlage' first has to be produced


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anlage could be system, plant, equipment etc. depending on context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or manufactured
6 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
9 mins

agree  selheller
10 mins

agree  mckinnc
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
still has to be produced


Explanation:
We are not/will not be able to deliver as quickly as you would like, since the [Anlage] still has to be produced/manufactured and all assembly materials compiled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason Louise\'s answer didn\'t show up when I first saw the question, so I didn\'t realize it had already been (perfectly well) answered.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: "still" would imply that there is a firm order, Susan, which from the context isn't clear at all. The document in question may be an offer or a quotation.
7 mins
  -> good point! I concur.