KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

netzbilanziell

English translation: network balancing; system balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:netzbilanziell
English translation:network balancing; system balancing
Entered by: Krokodil

09:18 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Gas transport contracts
German term or phrase: netzbilanziell
In a commercial/legal text dealing with among other things gas transport capacities:

*** prüft bei jeder Transportanfrage unter Beachtung der technischen, netzbilanziellen, vertraglichen und rechtlichen Bedingungen, ob auf allen beteiligten Systemabschnitten für den angefragten Zeitraum ausreichend freie Transportkapazität zur Verfügung steht.

Any ideas anyone about "netzbilanziell"?
Krokodil
Germany
network balancing
Explanation:
I think Alexander is on the right track. IMO it's about balancing gas volumes at the entry and exit points of the network in order to maintain equilibrium of pressure etc.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
This, or "system balancing", seems to be what I was looking for, though I'll have to give it a little more thought. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(in terms of supply) network utilisation
Steffen Walter
4 +2network balancingTonyTK
3financial gridimelda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(in terms of supply) network utilisation


Explanation:
I think that they are talking about "Auslastung" here -> see reference made to "freie Transportkapazitäten".

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "balance" of network utilization ??
11 mins
  -> My gut feeling would prevent me from going that far...

agree  gangels
51 mins
  -> Danke Klaus :)

agree  Translations4IT
16 hrs
  -> Danke Sabine :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial grid


Explanation:
Vielleicht, kommt es als kleine Hilfe;
bilaziell - financial
net - distribution grid

imelda
Grading comment
No, the "bilanz" has nothing to do with financial matters -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: nothing to do with financial issues IMHO
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, the "bilanz" has nothing to do with financial matters -

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network balancing


Explanation:
I think Alexander is on the right track. IMO it's about balancing gas volumes at the entry and exit points of the network in order to maintain equilibrium of pressure etc.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This, or "system balancing", seems to be what I was looking for, though I'll have to give it a little more thought. Thanks for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
30 mins

agree  Ken Cox
9 hrs