KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ruckelfrei

English translation: flicker-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ruckelfrei
English translation:flicker-free
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

11:23 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / video over the Internet
German term or phrase: ruckelfrei
Nicht nur ruckelfreie Bilder und sauberer Ton...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
flicker-free
Explanation:
...might be another option

Although "Flickerfree" only appears as a brand name at the website below, the context in which the German "ruckelfrei" is used leads me to the conclusion that "flicker-free" might be a valid alternative.

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is what I thought. This best fits my content. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smooth
Endre Both
4flicker-free
Steffen Walter
3clear picture and sound transmission
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ruckelfrei\" does not make a statement about picture quality, it simply means the frames are displayed without jerks.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear picture and sound transmission


Explanation:
you might even want to add
'free from imperfections' or something similar

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flicker-free


Explanation:
...might be another option

Although "Flickerfree" only appears as a brand name at the website below, the context in which the German "ruckelfrei" is used leads me to the conclusion that "flicker-free" might be a valid alternative.

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.netcologne.de/~nc-beckmama/video/software.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
This is what I thought. This best fits my content. Thanks.