KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ungesättigte Luft geführt

English translation: (to pass) unsaturated air (over something)


13:58 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ungesättigte Luft geführt
Hallo! ich offe mir kann jemand mit dem folgenden Satz helfen:
Neben der herkömmlichen Möglichkeiten der Trocknung arbeitet ein Trocknungsverfahren nach einem spezillen Entfeuchtungsprinzip. Über die beschichtete Oberfläche wird erwärmte, trocknene, UNGESÄTTIGTE LUFT GEFÜHRT. Ich habe noch nie etwas von ungestättigter Luft gehört, kenn nur "unsaturated" im Eng. Welches Verb würdet
ihr nehmen?
Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
Kontext:Trocknungsverfahren in der Holzverarbeitung
italia
Germany
English translation:(to pass) unsaturated air (over something)
Explanation:
"The drying system operates on a special dehumidifying principle. Heated, dried, unsaturated air is passed over the surface of the parts to be dried. This causes the water adhering to the surface to be absorbed by the air."

Granted, this appears to be an english translation from a German site. As a chemical engineer though, I have no problem with "unsaturated" air; it means the air can still absorb some water that evaporates off the parts being dried.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/usda/ah188/chapter01.pdf
p. 39:

\"When unsaturated air is brought in contact with water, the air is humidified and cooled.\"
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(to pass) unsaturated air (over something)
Michele Johnson
3exposed to unsaturated air
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposed to unsaturated air


Explanation:
is what I think might work well

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to pass) unsaturated air (over something)


Explanation:
"The drying system operates on a special dehumidifying principle. Heated, dried, unsaturated air is passed over the surface of the parts to be dried. This causes the water adhering to the surface to be absorbed by the air."

Granted, this appears to be an english translation from a German site. As a chemical engineer though, I have no problem with "unsaturated" air; it means the air can still absorb some water that evaporates off the parts being dried.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/usda/ah188/chapter01.pdf
p. 39:

\"When unsaturated air is brought in contact with water, the air is humidified and cooled.\"


    Reference: http://www.harter-gmbh.de/frames/inhal_e/anwend/anw_air.htm
Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!