KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgeschieden

English translation: removed (precipitated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeschieden
English translation:removed (precipitated)
Entered by: John Jory

14:01 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgeschieden
Über die Luft wird das Wasser in das XX Aggregat transportiert und mit Hilfe eines modifizierten Wärmmpumpensystem ABGESCHIEDEN.
Kontext: Wie bei der vorhergangenen Frage
Thanks a lot!!!
italia
Germany
removed
Explanation:
Normally, the removal of humidity from air is called 'precipitation', but this involves corresponding equipment.

In your case, simply 'removed' should be OK.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3removed
John Jory
5condensation
Gillian Scheibelein
4separated outgangels
4eliminated
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminated


Explanation:
an option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removed


Explanation:
Normally, the removal of humidity from air is called 'precipitation', but this involves corresponding equipment.

In your case, simply 'removed' should be OK.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  EdithK
57 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separated out


Explanation:
Abscheidung is kind of a process of division

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensation


Explanation:
the removal of water vapour is not precipitation but condensation. This is further supported by the use of a heat pump. As the temperature drops the amount of water vapour held in the air decreases; the excess condenses

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469