KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Farbfilm

English translation: color coating; color layer; paint layer; paint?


15:06 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Farbfilm
Das im Farbfilm enthaltenene Wasser verdunstet und wird von der Luft aufgenommen.
No clue about Farbfilm here!!!
Thanks in advance!!!
italia
Germany
English translation:color coating; color layer; paint layer; paint?
Explanation:
I can only guess this is related to your previous drying question. Don´t you think they mean film as in layer? Would this fit your context? Could you just say coating and let color be implicit?

Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Michele! I think paint layer fits best here!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coloured film
EdithK
2 +1color coating; color layer; paint layer; paint?
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coloured film


Explanation:
It's a film = layer which is coloured, not for a camera.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color coating; color layer; paint layer; paint?


Explanation:
I can only guess this is related to your previous drying question. Don´t you think they mean film as in layer? Would this fit your context? Could you just say coating and let color be implicit?



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks Michele! I think paint layer fits best here!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: I would say paint,not color
3 mins