KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Absenkung/Absenkphasen

English translation: setback/setback periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absenkung/Absenkphasen
English translation:setback/setback periods
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:18 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Absenkung/Absenkphasen
This time switch is used to regulate the temperature of a floor heating system.

Dieses Schaltuhrmodul beinhaltet eine digitale 2-Kanal-Wochen-schaltuhr mit Segmentkranzanzeige.
Es können bis zu 4 Absenkphasen mit 4K Absenkung pro Tag und Kanal eingegeben werden.
Wird während der Programmierung 60 Sekunden keine Taste betätigt, wird die Schaltuhr in die Ausgangsposition zurück- gestellt.
Die Absenkpasen können auf unterschiedliche Tage kopiert
werden.
Die kleinste Schaltzeit beträgt 1 Minute.
Die Schaltzeiten werden bei Netzausfall unbegrenzt gesichert und können jederzeit überschrieben werden.
Die eingegebenen Absenkphasen werden mit einem Segmentkranz dargestellt,ein Segmentpunkt entspricht 30 Minuten.
Die Uhrzeit und die jeweiligen Wochentage werden digital angezeigt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
(temperature) decrease / low temperature intervals
Explanation:
An idea.

These settings are normally used to turn down heating at night /on weekends (e.g. in offices).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Temperature setback\" and \"setback periods\" might be better:

http://www.armstrongpumps.com/Data/pdfbrochures/Links/01_04_...

http://www.sbt.siemens.com/press/hvac_pr15.asp
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Endre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(temperature) decrease / low temperature intervals
Endre Both
4variable thermostat timing delay/ timing phases [or cycles]gangels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(temperature) decrease / low temperature intervals


Explanation:
An idea.

These settings are normally used to turn down heating at night /on weekends (e.g. in offices).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Temperature setback\" and \"setback periods\" might be better:

http://www.armstrongpumps.com/Data/pdfbrochures/Links/01_04_...

http://www.sbt.siemens.com/press/hvac_pr15.asp

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Endre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I prefer temperature setback and setback periods
1 hr

agree  John Jory: Setback & setback periods
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable thermostat timing delay/ timing phases [or cycles]


Explanation:
according to your description

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61