KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

untersuchungen erste anlage des wirbel thier leibes

English translation: First enclosure: examinations of the vertebrate body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untersuchungen erste anlage des wirbel thier leibes
English translation:First enclosure: examinations of the vertebrate body
Entered by: Robin Salmon

01:30 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: untersuchungen erste anlage des wirbel thier leibes
untersuchungen erste anlage des wirbel thier leibes
John Haymes
First enclosure: examinations of the vertebrate body
Explanation:
Text has no capitals at nouns or punctuation to help but I hope this helps. "Ein Wirbeltier" is "a vertebrate" in the dictionary.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1First enclosure: examinations of the vertebrate bodyRobin Salmon
2Examination of the first part of the vertrebrate animal's bodyNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First enclosure: examinations of the vertebrate body


Explanation:
Text has no capitals at nouns or punctuation to help but I hope this helps. "Ein Wirbeltier" is "a vertebrate" in the dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Wow, detective work. Though I'm not sure about the enclosure bit.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Examination of the first part of the vertrebrate animal's body


Explanation:
The lack of punctuation makes it difficult, I suspect a colon between Untersuchungen and Anlage. I am also not quite sure what Anlage means in this context.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474