KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fuersteg / Ringsteg

English translation: piston crevice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuersteg
English translation:piston crevice
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

07:16 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fuersteg / Ringsteg
"Es kann eine elektrochemische Beschichtung von Nut, teilweise Feuersteg, teilweise Ringsteg und 1.Nut, ganzer Feuersteg, sowie teilweise Ringnut erfolgen."

What could the terms 'Feuersteg' and 'Ringsteg' in the above sentence imply? Ringsteg is, I believe the "piston land" but the term Feuersteg isnt clear.

Quick assistance please!
xxxfachexpert
piston crevice
Explanation:
See ref. (a dissertation with both German and English terms).

There are plenty of googles for "piston crevice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 07:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Ernst tech. dict. :
Ringsteg m [zwischen den Ringen] (Kolben) / piston land, ring land

from http://nctn.hq.nasa.gov/spotlight/articles/article_153.htm

piston crevice -- the air gap between the piston wall and the cylinder bore
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful contribution
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3top land / ring land
John Jory
3piston crevice
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piston crevice


Explanation:
See ref. (a dissertation with both German and English terms).

There are plenty of googles for "piston crevice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 07:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Ernst tech. dict. :
Ringsteg m [zwischen den Ringen] (Kolben) / piston land, ring land

from http://nctn.hq.nasa.gov/spotlight/articles/article_153.htm

piston crevice -- the air gap between the piston wall and the cylinder bore


    Reference: http://diglib.uni-magdeburg.de/Dissertationen/2001/gersuck.p...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful contribution

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top land / ring land


Explanation:
The uppermost ring is called the top ring or fire ring, and the parts between the ring grooves are the lands. The land above the top ring is called the top land.
See reference (one of many)


    Reference: http://www.totalseal.com/howdoo.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390