KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwerpunktschulungen/deutsche Meisterausbildung

English translation: focal instruction / master craftsman training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerpunktschulung / Meisterausbildung
English translation:focal instruction / master craftsman training
Entered by: John Jory

08:34 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktschulungen/deutsche Meisterausbildung
Wir bieten SCHWERPUNKTSCHULUNGEN für Azubis und Berufsanfänger sowie Kurse in der deutschen MEISTERAUSBILDUNG.
I have found "master craftsman" for Meister, but
I am not sure, if it is the suitable translation.
Cheers
italia
Germany
focal instruction/training
Explanation:
Schwerpunktschulung = focal instruction
I wouldn't use training, as that is the better term for:
Meisterausbildung = master craftsman training

Ausbildung is used in the sense of vocational training, whilst Schulung is used in the sense of learning how to use or apply something new, i.e. instruction.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to John and all the other colleagues!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vocational courses leading to a certificate of master craftsmanship
Nicole Tata
4specialised training/German apprenticeshipRobin Salmon
3focal instruction/training
John Jory
4 -1Meisterausbildung > master`s level education; Schwerpunktschulungen > emphasis on education
Perttu Moisio


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Meisterausbildung > master`s level education; Schwerpunktschulungen > emphasis on education


Explanation:
Schwerpunkt > centre of gravity, but also "emphasis" or "focus" on something;
Meisterausbildung > education that leads to master`s level degree.

Perttu Moisio
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Tata: master's level degree is a university quali
25 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised training/German apprenticeship


Explanation:
Schwerpunkt means "main focus" and A "Meister" is a skilled person: "master baker", "master carpenter" etc. That status is reached after an apprenticeship (5 years in many countries).

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational courses leading to a certificate of master craftsmanship


Explanation:
As I was saying, 'master's level degree' is a university qualification which is wrong in this context. I would suggest 'vocational courses leading to a certificate of master craftsmanship', perhaps with an explanation of the German apprenticeship system.

Schwerpunktschulen - vocational colleges or even vocationally focused colleges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 09:47:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised it says SchwerpunktschulUNGen - employment (job) focused training courses, or perhaps just vocational courses?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal instruction/training


Explanation:
Schwerpunktschulung = focal instruction
I wouldn't use training, as that is the better term for:
Meisterausbildung = master craftsman training

Ausbildung is used in the sense of vocational training, whilst Schulung is used in the sense of learning how to use or apply something new, i.e. instruction.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks to John and all the other colleagues!!!