KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durch besseren Verlauf bei gesteuerter Trocknung

English translation: improved (drying) process


08:54 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durch besseren Verlauf bei gesteuerter Trocknung
Die Befeuchtung hat im Lackierprozess die Aufgabe, eine gleichmässige Trocknung der Oberfläche zu gewährleisten. DURCH BESSEREN VERLAUF BEI GESTEUERTER TROCKNUNG wird gleichbleibend hohe Endqualität erzielt.
Can anyone helpme with the translations of this part?
As ever, cheers to all!!!
italia
Germany
English translation:improved (drying) process
Explanation:
"Controlled drying leads to an improved process for constant high quality of the final product."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to John and the others!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By means of a better process, which involves controlled drying,Robin Salmon
3improved (drying) process
John Jory
3A controlled drying procedure is [more likely] to yield...
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By means of a better process, which involves controlled drying,


Explanation:
I understand that they are finding it better to achieve an even texture by drying the whole surface rather than wetting it.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I was typing so I didn't see this, but this has a nice ring as well [although I think they're talking about humidity, not just wetting something ?]
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A controlled drying procedure is [more likely] to yield...


Explanation:
just my take on it, I would forget the "better" part, it doesn't seem to fit in English, but may be substituted with "more likely to"

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improved (drying) process


Explanation:
"Controlled drying leads to an improved process for constant high quality of the final product."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to John and the others!!!