KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geordnete Sichtinstallationen

English translation: with finished, outside-the-wall fixtures


11:06 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: geordnete Sichtinstallationen
One (of several) cryptic entries in an attachment to a lease:
"Untergeschoss: Installationen: geordnete Sichtinstallationen"
Can anybody help me? Please?
DPS
Australia
English translation:with finished, outside-the-wall fixtures
Explanation:
geordnete here means finished, e.g. fully insulated, coated and painted fixtures. Outside-the-wall would sound to American ears a bit less gauche then 'visible' ('cause 'visible' here is actually a negative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lower floor: Installations: finished, outside-the-wall fixtures
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks folks! That was a particularly tricky one, but I decided to go with Klaus'suggestion.
Cheers, Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with finished, outside-the-wall fixturesgangels
3orderly visible fittings
John Jory
3ordered/sequenced visible installations
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordered/sequenced visible installations


Explanation:
Sichtinstallationen are installations that are on top of the plaster (Auf Putz) and are visible as opposed to being buried under plaster.

I'm not sure about the geordnete bit though.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orderly visible fittings


Explanation:
"Sichtbare Installationen" in your context means the pipes, cables, etc. which are not concealed (Unterputz).


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with finished, outside-the-wall fixtures


Explanation:
geordnete here means finished, e.g. fully insulated, coated and painted fixtures. Outside-the-wall would sound to American ears a bit less gauche then 'visible' ('cause 'visible' here is actually a negative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lower floor: Installations: finished, outside-the-wall fixtures

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
Thanks folks! That was a particularly tricky one, but I decided to go with Klaus'suggestion.
Cheers, Petra