KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flammglühkerzen glühen vor

English translation: Flame-type glow plugs preheat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flammglühkerzen glühen vor
English translation:Flame-type glow plugs preheat
Entered by: Robin Salmon

11:23 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flammglühkerzen glühen vor
Schritt 1:
Kontrollleuchte geht an

Schritt 2:
Flammglühkerze

Schritt 3:
Motor startbereit
xxxharald1
Flame-type glow plugs preheat
Explanation:
Hope this is of some help: this is what I found in the Laixicon.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flame glow plugPeter Chambers
4 +1Flame-type glow plugs preheatRobin Salmon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flame glow plug


Explanation:
The "vorgluehen" is the preheating or preglow stage of the glow plug.

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
40 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flame-type glow plugs preheat


Explanation:
Hope this is of some help: this is what I found in the Laixicon.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.com/en/dict/fset_.html
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins