KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Biotonne

English translation: compost bin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biotonne
English translation:compost bin
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

13:07 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Biotonne
Dear colleagues,

I would be very thankful if you could help me with the following terms, the subject is collecting garbage:
* Biotonne.
- The sentence is as follows:
"In Mönchengaldbach gibt es die Biotonne. Sie ist in den Größen 120 und 240 Liter erhältlich."
Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
compost bin
Explanation:
This is where you throw in all your easily biodegradable items (food remains and even wet paper towels). In the U.S. people often create compost heaps, but in Germany and other countries the compost goes into a bin.
Selected response from:

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8compost bin
Jessica Klingberg
4 +1biobin
Bob Kerns
4container for compostable materialNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biobin


Explanation:
or green bin, used for waste which can be composted, e.g. tea leaves, egg shells, vegetable peel etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Oxford/Duden and experience living in Germany

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compost bin


Explanation:
This is where you throw in all your easily biodegradable items (food remains and even wet paper towels). In the U.S. people often create compost heaps, but in Germany and other countries the compost goes into a bin.

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: That is what my mother said they are called when she was given one by Grimsby council (UK).
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Norman.

agree  Melissa Field
39 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: This seems to be much more common than biobin.
1 hr

agree  zebung
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container for compostable material


Explanation:
Jessica is right, but so many Americans do not even have a shimmer about composting that I believe you will have to do a little explaining. Compost bin might do for British English.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474