KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sicherheitsrückmessung

English translation: safety countercheck


14:54 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A software string for crane control
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsrückmessung
"Konstantzugventil Hubwerk und Sicherheitsrückmessung stimmen nicht überein"

I need the term actually in Finnish so if you know it in Finnish too that would be great!! :-)
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
English translation:safety countercheck
Explanation:
An independent second measurement made for the safety purposes.
Selected response from:

Frank Meyer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reverse (safety) measurement / check
John Jory
3safety countercheck
Frank Meyer


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse (safety) measurement / check


Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety countercheck


Explanation:
An independent second measurement made for the safety purposes.

Frank Meyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!