KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Querlasche

English translation: cross bracket or brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querlasche
English translation:cross bracket or brace
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:30 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Querlasche
"obere fuehrung aus alu-U-profil 4ox2ox2 mm , 2ox2ox2 mm , mit schwarzen flilzstreifen ausgefuettert, alu-T-profil , natur-eloxiert, alu roh, weiss-lackiert. bohrungen fuer die befestigung werden bauseits nach bedarf oder nach vorgabe werkseitig ausgefuehrt. bei mehrlaeufigen anlagen koennen die profile auf einer querlasche vormontiert werden, was bei deckenbuendigem einbau auch in abgestuften laengen erfolgen kann. gesamt-laenge ..... mm "

Yes, it´s really all written with lower case. It comes from the webpage of a company which designs and makes fittings for sliding doors of high architectural merit. This is from a section which I understand to be intended as a specification for when someone else makes the doors and buys only the fittings from this company.
Chris Rowson
cross bracket or brace
Explanation:
Transverse is an alternative to cross.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both (and to commenters). I decided that "cross bracket" was best for my translation, but "transverse" and "brace" could well be appropriate in other contexts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cross bracket or brace
John Jory
4butt strapWolf Brosius


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross bracket or brace


Explanation:
Transverse is an alternative to cross.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both (and to commenters). I decided that "cross bracket" was best for my translation, but "transverse" and "brace" could well be appropriate in other contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
15 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: cross brace is fine, for more info search Google on Unistrut
1 hr

agree  gangels: sometimes Lasche is simply called link, depending on the type of members that are 'lashed' together
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt strap


Explanation:
tranverse in this instance

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607