KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

felgensattel

English translation: rim saddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:felgensattel
English translation:rim saddle
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:40 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: felgensattel
"das tuerblatt erhaelt eine bohrung von 7o mm durchmesser. in diese wird die „felge“ des rades mit dem eingelegten kugellager eingesetzt und mit den 3 senkkopfschrauben verschraubt. zwischen felge und glas die zwischenlage aus 1mm kunststoff. zwischen dem felgensattel und dem glasausschnitt wird der 1 mm dicke kunststoffstreifen eingelegt, damit das glas nicht auf der felge direkt aufsitzen kann. hier koennen kleine mass-differenzen noch ausgeglichen werden."

Again, it´s really all written with lower case. It comes from the webpage of a company which designs and makes fittings for sliding doors of high architectural merit. This is from a Produktbeschreibung.
Chris Rowson
Thinking out loud
Explanation:
the door leaf receives a 7o mm-diameter bore. The "rim" of the wheel with the ball bearings is inserted into it and screwed in with 3 countersunk screws. ?? The 1 mm-thick plastic strip is inserted between the rim saddle and the glass section so that the glass cannot rest directly on the rim.

Don't know about rim saddle, but it seems to be a kind of groove into which the plastic strip is inserted.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the seat of the rim?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided in the end, though with a regrettable lack of confidence, that it had to be a rim saddle. The text as a whole was a little idiosyncratic in its Hochdeutsch. It was relevant to ask my Swabian wife, but unfortunately they don´t seem to have discussed sliding door fittings much in her family background.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spacer / spacing ringWolf Brosius
3Thinking out loud
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thinking out loud


Explanation:
the door leaf receives a 7o mm-diameter bore. The "rim" of the wheel with the ball bearings is inserted into it and screwed in with 3 countersunk screws. ?? The 1 mm-thick plastic strip is inserted between the rim saddle and the glass section so that the glass cannot rest directly on the rim.

Don't know about rim saddle, but it seems to be a kind of groove into which the plastic strip is inserted.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the seat of the rim?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided in the end, though with a regrettable lack of confidence, that it had to be a rim saddle. The text as a whole was a little idiosyncratic in its Hochdeutsch. It was relevant to ask my Swabian wife, but unfortunately they don´t seem to have discussed sliding door fittings much in her family background.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacer / spacing ring


Explanation:
looking at the function of the contraption.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607