KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Motorschmierdruck

English translation: engine lubrication pressure


16:25 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / atom.
German term or phrase: Motorschmierdruck
Kein konkreter Kontext hier!

Wird sich aber wohl um eine Warnleuchte handeln.
xxxharald1
English translation:engine lubrication pressure
Explanation:
"Schmierdruck" is usually translated as "lubrication pressure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better to play safe - \"oil pressure\" is usually \"Oeldruck\"
Selected response from:

Peter Chambers
Grading comment
Lubrication pressure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4engine oil pressure
Kim Metzger
5engine lubrication pressurePeter Chambers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engine oil pressure


Explanation:
Schmierdruck is translated as lubricating pressure by Langenscheidt, but I've never heard that term used.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
0 min

agree  Endre Both
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Wyhlidal gives greasing/lubricating pressure
12 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: oil pressure sounds good
23 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine lubrication pressure


Explanation:
"Schmierdruck" is usually translated as "lubrication pressure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better to play safe - \"oil pressure\" is usually \"Oeldruck\"

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lubrication pressure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: For a car warning light?
8 mins
  -> He said there was no real context - we can't assume it's a car (unless "atom" is an error for "autom")