KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwenkschraube

English translation: swivel screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkschraube
English translation:swivel screw
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:49 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwenkschraube
Anleitung zum Anbau eines Pflugs an ein Räumfahrzeug:

1. Fahrzeug ca. 10 cm vor den Pflug fahren
2. Hydraulikleitungen ( Bogen nach oben ) und die Elektrokabel an-schliessen
3. Aufbaumotor starten

4. an der Pflugentlastungssteuerung den Pflug auf „ Ein „
5. an der Pflugentlastungssteuerung bei Heck den Druck P6 auf ca. 70 bar einstellen
6. Parallelogramm mittels Joystick heben
7. Fahrzeug bis an den Pflug fahren
8. Pflugentlastungssteuerung auf „ Front „ stellen
9. Pflug mittels Joystick anheben
10. Pflug einrasten

11. SCHWENKSCHRAUBEN an der Anbauplatte befestigen

12. Stützen entfernen
xxxharald1
swivel screws
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, maybe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pivot boltPeter Chambers
3swivel screws
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swivel screws


Explanation:
Maybe.


    Reference: http://www.allamericanproducts.com/toolng/screws.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Yes, maybe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: I am not convinced as Ernst has the term "swivel table screw" (Schwenktischschraube), but this is not related to a plough
33 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot bolt


Explanation:
In German, also called a "Schwenkbolzen". In English, it's also called a "swivel pin".

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: maybe, but without description it is difficult to decide
29 mins