KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausfallsicherheit

English translation: back-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallsicherheit
English translation:back-up
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

18:44 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausfallsicherheit
An extra set of computers is there to provide Ausfallsicherheit.
Nadders
back-up
Explanation:
is what I would say here...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for redundancy, to provide failsafe operation
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2back-upKlaus Dorn
4failsafe systemPeter Chambers
4redundancy in case of failure
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back-up


Explanation:
is what I would say here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Neat and sweet!
23 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  gangels
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Fall-back is what we used to say when I was building stuff like this.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for redundancy, to provide failsafe operation


Explanation:
Two options. Failsafe operation means not causing problems/hazards in case of a malfunction while for redundancy is more of a spare computer, just in case...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engtrans: Redundancy
6 mins
  -> Depends on how you read Ausfallsicherheit...

agree  foehnerk: ausfallsicher is usually failsafe
11 mins
  -> See, that's why I mentioned both options ;-)

neutral  gangels: failsafe means self-correcting (or self-organizing). Here, there is another set of machines on standby (or for back-up)
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: Thank you Klaus!
4394 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy in case of failure


Explanation:
this is a commonly used term


    Reference: http://www.dbasupport.com/oracle/tune/page2.shtml
    Reference: http://hep.uchicago.edu/atlas/electr/Design_Review/Issues_Id...
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failsafe system


Explanation:
backup or redundant system is also OK.
How about "a set of backup computers is provided for failsafe protection"?

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20