KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Urheberschutzvermerk

English translation: copyright notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uhrheberschutzvermerk
English translation:copyright notice
Entered by: taxman

19:10 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Urheberschutzvermerk
Ersatzteilbestellung

1. Urheberschutzvermerk

Das Urheberrecht an diesem Ersatzteilkatalog verbleibt bei uns, er ist nur dem Besitzer der Maschine zum persönlichen Gebrauch anvertraut.

SCHUTZVERMERK NACH DIN 34 BEACHTEN
taxman
copyright notice
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks again to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3copyright noticeKlaus Dorn
4intellectual property clausegangels
4copyright statement
Edward L. Crosby III
4copyright noticeMargaret Marks
3copyright protection
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copyright notice


Explanation:
is what I would say

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks again to all who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Almost obvious, unless I'm missing something? You'll get 6000+ hits on GERMAN sites where they actually want to say Urheberschutzvermerk
8 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyright protection


Explanation:
just a guess, waiting for confirmations :-) (or disagrees)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright notice


Explanation:
I think this is a copyright notice, and it may mean 'Don't forget to put a copyright notice'.

Here a quote from the link:

>>Copyright-Vermerk zu Technischen Zeichnungen und Illustrationen

Schutzvermerk DIN 34 zur Beschränkung der Nutzung von Unterlagen gilt für alle in unseren Webseiten dargestellten und zum Download zur Verfügung gestellten Erklärungen, Zeichnungen und Illustrationen.<<






    Reference: http://www.hamos.com/Rechtslage.htm
Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright statement


Explanation:
is another option -- gets some 630,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Images specifically identified as coming from the WIYN 3.5-m telescope on Kitt Peak require the following additional copyright statement:
\'Copyright WIYN Consortium, Inc., all rights reserved.\'\"

(http://www.noao.edu/image_gallery/copyright.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual property clause


Explanation:
Does one really have a spare parts catalog copyrighted (which is a formal process) unlike an intellectual property reservation? Just a thought

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: My partner and I checked very carefully on German copyright law with regard to our musical compositions and are quite certain that we do not have to do anything formal, the rights to what we have created belong inalienably to us.
6 hrs