KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flächenheizkörper

English translation: panel heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenheizkörper
English translation:panel heater
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:49 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flächenheizkörper
Does anyone know what this is and, more importantly, what the English term for a "Flächenheizkörper" is?
DPS
Australia
panel heater
Explanation:
Flächenheizung is radiat panel heating.

Radiant heating is widely regarded as the most comfortable, healthiest, and most natural heating process available. People are warmed in the same way as they are warmed from the sun on a cool day. Floor drafts, cold spots, and dry air are eliminated. Low humidity levels, dust, air contaminants (mold,fungi, bacterium and viruses), all problems associated with forced-air heating, are greatly reduced and in many cases non-existent in a home with a properly designed radiant heating system.

Between 1958-2002, ANDERSON RADIANT HEATING has designed, installed, and successfully completed over 5,500 residential and commercial hydronic radiant panel, baseboard, and fan-coil heating systems. As a third generation contracting company, our integrity, expertise, professionalism and reputation remains beyond reproach. Our motto has always been and continues to be:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiant Panel
The mass of concrete or other material which, when heated, stores and releases radiant heat energy into the living space. All objects, people, furniture, walls, etc., are warmed by absorbing and transferring the radiated energy. All areas within the living space are evenly heated.

http://www.radiantheat.net/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface (area) radiators, surface heating units, panel radiatorsDavid Welch
4 +1panel heater
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel heater


Explanation:
Flächenheizung is radiat panel heating.

Radiant heating is widely regarded as the most comfortable, healthiest, and most natural heating process available. People are warmed in the same way as they are warmed from the sun on a cool day. Floor drafts, cold spots, and dry air are eliminated. Low humidity levels, dust, air contaminants (mold,fungi, bacterium and viruses), all problems associated with forced-air heating, are greatly reduced and in many cases non-existent in a home with a properly designed radiant heating system.

Between 1958-2002, ANDERSON RADIANT HEATING has designed, installed, and successfully completed over 5,500 residential and commercial hydronic radiant panel, baseboard, and fan-coil heating systems. As a third generation contracting company, our integrity, expertise, professionalism and reputation remains beyond reproach. Our motto has always been and continues to be:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiant Panel
The mass of concrete or other material which, when heated, stores and releases radiant heat energy into the living space. All objects, people, furniture, walls, etc., are warmed by absorbing and transferring the radiated energy. All areas within the living space are evenly heated.

http://www.radiantheat.net/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface (area) radiators, surface heating units, panel radiators


Explanation:
without more context it is difficult to be more precise

this could be something installed inside or outside a wall, for example, or simply lie on the floor under your feet


see below

NÖN - Niederösterreichische Nachrichten Flächenheizkörper - Wien. 8 Stk.El.Flächenheizkörper
Div Wattagen mit Thermostat. Guter Zustand (Ideal für Wochenendhaus). ...
www.noen.at/community/bazar/ bereich.asp?Bereich=90&Typ=B


Schaltschrankkleinflächenheizkörper - [ Translate this page ]
... (1) Schaltschrankflächenheizkörper. Standardausführungen: (Doppel-)
Flächenheizkörper mit Anschlußhaube: Typ, Länge mm, Breite ...
www.fuderholz.de/sh/ schaltschrankfl%E4chenheizk%F6rper.html


"Flaechenheizkoerper" covers a wide "area" of products, he he






David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72