KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

farbneutral

English translation: colour-neutral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:farbneutral
English translation:colour-neutral
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:52 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: farbneutral
"Isolierglas mit farbneutraler Sonnenschutzfunktion".
DPS
Australia
colour-neutral
Explanation:
Maybe colour-neutral solar protection feature.

"Until now, to combine solar control and Low-E
thermal performance in a single glass, you had
to use a sputtered (or soft-coat) glass, and that
could mean problems like special handling,
edge deletion, limited shelf life and inconsistent
aesthetics, as well as design constraints due to
bendability and size limitations.
But now, there’s a new choice: Pilkington
Solar E Glass, the world’s first pyrolytic colorneutral
solar control Low-E glass. Manufactured
with an integral pyrolytic surface, Pilkington
Solar E Glass is easily handled. It offers
consistent, color-neutral aesthetics, even after
tempering. And it has an unlimited shelf life,
so it’s readily available when and where you
need it.
Product Features
OPTIMIZES THE SOLAR CONTROL
and energy efficiency of clear I.G. units to
create an excellent Sun ManagementTM
Glass System.
Designed for color
neutrality, low reflectance
and better passive solar
performance.
Pilkington Solar ETM Color-Neutral Solar Control Low-E Glass





is so durable, it can be used in monolithic
applications. See Pilkington Technical
Bulletin ATS-143 for specific instructions
on monolithic applications.
CONSISTENT COLOR AESTHETICS
maintained when Solar E Glass is combined
with clear, tinted or reflective glasses.
GOOD LIGHT TRANSMITTANCE for
a solar control product. When glazed on
the #2 surface, Solar E Glass provides
55% visible daylight transmittance for
undistorted, natural views.
LOW EXTERIOR REFLECTANCE
makes Solar E Low-E Glass ideal for use
where high reflectance is prohibited or
undesirable.
EXCELLENT AVAILABILITY for
significantly reduced lead times, which
translates into lower project costs.
*(Based on 1/49 lite in I.G. unit.)
This actual unretouched photograph
through Pilkington Solar E Glass
(right) and without any glass (left)
demonstrates its color-neutral
aesthetics.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think I'll go with color-neutral.
Thanks folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3colour-neutral
Kim Metzger
1Low-E coating ?Atty Peelen


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Low-E coating ?


Explanation:
Found this webside with a glossary about windows etc. Maybe you will find the answer there.



    Reference: http://www.efficientwindows.org/glossary.html#lowe
Atty Peelen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour-neutral


Explanation:
Maybe colour-neutral solar protection feature.

"Until now, to combine solar control and Low-E
thermal performance in a single glass, you had
to use a sputtered (or soft-coat) glass, and that
could mean problems like special handling,
edge deletion, limited shelf life and inconsistent
aesthetics, as well as design constraints due to
bendability and size limitations.
But now, there’s a new choice: Pilkington
Solar E Glass, the world’s first pyrolytic colorneutral
solar control Low-E glass. Manufactured
with an integral pyrolytic surface, Pilkington
Solar E Glass is easily handled. It offers
consistent, color-neutral aesthetics, even after
tempering. And it has an unlimited shelf life,
so it’s readily available when and where you
need it.
Product Features
OPTIMIZES THE SOLAR CONTROL
and energy efficiency of clear I.G. units to
create an excellent Sun ManagementTM
Glass System.
Designed for color
neutrality, low reflectance
and better passive solar
performance.
Pilkington Solar ETM Color-Neutral Solar Control Low-E Glass





is so durable, it can be used in monolithic
applications. See Pilkington Technical
Bulletin ATS-143 for specific instructions
on monolithic applications.
CONSISTENT COLOR AESTHETICS
maintained when Solar E Glass is combined
with clear, tinted or reflective glasses.
GOOD LIGHT TRANSMITTANCE for
a solar control product. When glazed on
the #2 surface, Solar E Glass provides
55% visible daylight transmittance for
undistorted, natural views.
LOW EXTERIOR REFLECTANCE
makes Solar E Low-E Glass ideal for use
where high reflectance is prohibited or
undesirable.
EXCELLENT AVAILABILITY for
significantly reduced lead times, which
translates into lower project costs.
*(Based on 1/49 lite in I.G. unit.)
This actual unretouched photograph
through Pilkington Solar E Glass
(right) and without any glass (left)
demonstrates its color-neutral
aesthetics.


    Reference: http://www.pilkington.com/resources/solare.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
I think I'll go with color-neutral.
Thanks folks!