KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachströmöffnung

English translation: air vent or exhaust opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachströmöffnung
English translation:air vent or exhaust opening
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:54 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachströmöffnung
"Elektrische Zuluft- und Nachströmöffnungen".
I'm afraid I do not know what to make of the "nachströmen" bit.
DPS
Australia
Air Vent or Exhaust Opening
Explanation:
HELIOS Ventilatoren ELS-NORMEN-Info-

... Zuluft: Jeder zu entlüftende Raum muss eine unverschließbare Nachströmöffnung
von mindestens 150 cm² freien Querschnitts haben (18017, T.3, Ziffer 3.2). ...
www.heliosventilatoren.de/kwl/normen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one called \"Easy-Vent\"


Funktionsweise - [ Translate this page ]
... Am besten wird das durch die Nachströmöffnung \"Easy-Vent\", den wärmetauschenden
Außenlufteinlaß, erreicht, der verdeckt hinter dem Heizkörper angebracht ...
www.mmb.de/Privat/Lueftung/Abluft/Funktion.html
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Fred. I had a look at the www site but am still no wiser than before. As I am running of time - and sanity - I decided to go with the most neutral suggestion, i.e. air vent.
Cheers, Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Air Vent or Exhaust OpeningDavid Welch
4outlets for fresh air supply & make-up air
John Jory
4air inlet or ventilation inlet
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air Vent or Exhaust Opening


Explanation:
HELIOS Ventilatoren ELS-NORMEN-Info-

... Zuluft: Jeder zu entlüftende Raum muss eine unverschließbare Nachströmöffnung
von mindestens 150 cm² freien Querschnitts haben (18017, T.3, Ziffer 3.2). ...
www.heliosventilatoren.de/kwl/normen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one called \"Easy-Vent\"


Funktionsweise - [ Translate this page ]
... Am besten wird das durch die Nachströmöffnung \"Easy-Vent\", den wärmetauschenden
Außenlufteinlaß, erreicht, der verdeckt hinter dem Heizkörper angebracht ...
www.mmb.de/Privat/Lueftung/Abluft/Funktion.html

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Fred. I had a look at the www site but am still no wiser than before. As I am running of time - and sanity - I decided to go with the most neutral suggestion, i.e. air vent.
Cheers, Petra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air inlet or ventilation inlet


Explanation:
Ventilation is required. You need inlets and outlets for air in order to ventilate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 01:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could call this a \"fresh air inlet.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlets for fresh air supply & make-up air


Explanation:
Zuluft = the general supply of fresh air

However, in connection with an exhaust system (Abluft), there must be an ensured supply of fresh air to replace (nachströmen) the exhauted air. This is known as "make-up air".



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390