KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im Flachschnitt gehalten

English translation: flat-tip brush


01:37 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Brush Bristles
German term or phrase: im Flachschnitt gehalten
"Bei Bürste X sind die Borsten im Flachschnitt gehalten und ebenfalls aus feinstem Kolinsky-Haar."

This is referring to a dental porcelain brush, which is used for porcelain layering. I don't understand what exactly is meant by "im Flachschnitt gehalten". Hope someone here does know what it means. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:flat-tip brush
Explanation:
"These short brushes are designed with a flat tip that makes it easy to both pick-up and apply PASTE OPAQUE to the metal framework."
The link includes pics of various brushes used by dentists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the link got lost.
here it is:http://www.noritake-dental.co.jp/prooduct/b_p/b_p01.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This is OK, but it is "die Borsten" (the bristles) that are "im Flachschnitt gehalten", and I'm still not entirely sure about the best way to phrase this. They seem to be emphasising the bristles rather than the brush overall. "Cropped" didn't really work for me though, and while David's answer sounded promising, the evidence provided didn't give strong enough support for his conclusions. So I'll go with this, and maybe I'll just have to rephrase the sentence somehow. Thanks anyway for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flat-tip brush
Johanna Timm, PhD
5implanted, inlaid, set into the surface of the brushDavid Welch
4the bristles are arranged in cropped fashiongangels


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implanted, inlaid, set into the surface of the brush


Explanation:


[PDF]Pommersche Volkskunde

... ihrem großlinigen Tier- und Pflanzenschmuck in Flachschnitt ... bei den Händen gefaßt,
seien im ... und saftig neben den neuzeitlichen Gesellschaftstänzen gehalten ...
www.pommerscher-greif.de/publik/pomvolkskunde.pdf


Borsten (bristles). Kontext: zum Beispiel ... Kokosfasern. Neben diesen Naturborsten
gibt es auch aus Kunststoff hergestellte Borsten. Aus Borsten ...
www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/HLEX/Konzepte/L2/L208.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 02:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IE, the bristles are set in the porcelain brush surface

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I fail to see how you reached your conclusion based on the references you provided.
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat-tip brush


Explanation:
"These short brushes are designed with a flat tip that makes it easy to both pick-up and apply PASTE OPAQUE to the metal framework."
The link includes pics of various brushes used by dentists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the link got lost.
here it is:http://www.noritake-dental.co.jp/prooduct/b_p/b_p01.html


    Reference: http://www.noritake-dental.co.jp/prooduct/b_p/b_p01.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
This is OK, but it is "die Borsten" (the bristles) that are "im Flachschnitt gehalten", and I'm still not entirely sure about the best way to phrase this. They seem to be emphasising the bristles rather than the brush overall. "Cropped" didn't really work for me though, and while David's answer sounded promising, the evidence provided didn't give strong enough support for his conclusions. So I'll go with this, and maybe I'll just have to rephrase the sentence somehow. Thanks anyway for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds right.
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: See also www.iversonsoftware.com/art-photo-music/ art/cj/misterart/brushes-2.htm
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bristles are arranged in cropped fashion


Explanation:
I would call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465