KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strichbreite

English translation: (brush) stroke width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichbreite
English translation:(brush) stroke width
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:31 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Porcelain Brushes
German term or phrase: Strichbreite
"Selbst wenn starker Druck ausgeübt wird, bewahrt er eine definierte Strichbreite."

"Er" refers to a dental porcelain brush.

Would one say "stroke width" here? If not, what would be the correct term, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
brush stroke width
Explanation:
Final Report - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The values from the distance transform along the medial axis give us the
brush stroke width. A conceptual diagram of the painting system. ...
www.cs.unc.edu/~coombe/comp256/ - 14k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lettering-101 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... let\'s say you are painting a 2 inch letter. A single brush stroke width would be
an 1/2 inch. On a 2 foot letter a single brush stroke width would be 6 inches. ...
www.learn2paintsigns.com/articles/Lettering-101.html - 14k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that helpful answer, Sabine. Thanks also to Frank for confirming this as the correct solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brush stroke width
Translations4IT
4stroke width
Frank Meyer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brush stroke width


Explanation:
Final Report - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The values from the distance transform along the medial axis give us the
brush stroke width. A conceptual diagram of the painting system. ...
www.cs.unc.edu/~coombe/comp256/ - 14k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 04:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lettering-101 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... let\'s say you are painting a 2 inch letter. A single brush stroke width would be
an 1/2 inch. On a 2 foot letter a single brush stroke width would be 6 inches. ...
www.learn2paintsigns.com/articles/Lettering-101.html - 14k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that helpful answer, Sabine. Thanks also to Frank for confirming this as the correct solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke width


Explanation:
I agree that "stroke width" is the best translation for brushes. For drawing instruments I would have said "line width" or "line weight", though.

Frank Meyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7