KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Autogengerät

English translation: autogeneous welding equipment


09:01 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Autogengerät
im Verkaufsangebot einer Firma für Schweißtechnik
m-svenja
English translation:autogeneous welding equipment
Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autogeneous A fusion weld made without filler metal
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autogeneous welding equipment
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1oxyacetylene welding / gas welding
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autogeneous welding equipment


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autogeneous A fusion weld made without filler metal


    Reference: http://www.cigweld.com.au/pages/images/techinfo/gen_info.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or just autogen
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxyacetylene welding / gas welding


Explanation:
This is the term, if oxygen and acetylene are used to provide the welding/cutting heat (Autogenschweißen, Autogenschneiden).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 mins
  -> Thanks again