KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brennmaschine

English translation: flame cutting equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennmaschine (Metallverarbeitung)
English translation:flame cutting equipment
Entered by: John Jory

09:07 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: Brennmaschine
beim Schweißen
m-svenja
cutting equipment
Explanation:
This can be either plasma or oxyacetylene cutting. As both use a hot jet (flame) for cutting, the Germans call it "burning".
The cutting head is called the torch.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cutting equipment
John Jory
3burnerRowan Morrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burner


Explanation:
I think you could just call it a burner, because a burner is a "burning machine"!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting equipment


Explanation:
This can be either plasma or oxyacetylene cutting. As both use a hot jet (flame) for cutting, the Germans call it "burning".
The cutting head is called the torch.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: cutter
29 mins
  -> Agree, another option.