KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

von selbst (here)

English translation: retain their shape automatically when applied/during application


10:03 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Porcelain Brushes
German term or phrase: von selbst (here)
"Gleichzeitig sind die Borsten in sich verdrillt, so dass sie sich beim Auftragen praktisch von selbst in Form halten."

OK, I know that "von selbst" generally means "by itself" or whatever (here it would be "by themselves"), but I'm wondering if it means something like "automatically" in this sentence. To be honest, the whole phrase "so dass sie sich beim Auftragen praktisch von selbst in Form halten" is troubling me, and "sich in Form halten" is not all that clear either (retain their shape?). This is about those dental porcelain brushes again. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:retain their shape automatically when applied/during application
Explanation:
Rendition of "in Form halten" (not sure about "applied/application" though since I can't precisely figure out what "Auftragen" means).

Instead of using "automatically", you could also resort to some airy marketing speak such as:

"When applied/during application, the spirally twisted bristle structure provides for/ensures/guarantees in-built shape stability/retention."

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Very hard to pick between Steffen's answer (the second version) and Klaus's. I've actually used a combination of the two suggestions, but used a little more of Steffen's than Klaus's. I would definitely award points to both of you if I could though. As Mondt says, it was ultimately best to circumvent the "von selbst" - however it was translated, it didn't work especially well in English. Anyway, thanks again for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my takegangels
4 +1automatically is fine here
Alison Schwitzgebel
4retain their shape automatically when applied/during application
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatically is fine here


Explanation:
hth
alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retain their shape automatically when applied/during application


Explanation:
Rendition of "in Form halten" (not sure about "applied/application" though since I can't precisely figure out what "Auftragen" means).

Instead of using "automatically", you could also resort to some airy marketing speak such as:

"When applied/during application, the spirally twisted bristle structure provides for/ensures/guarantees in-built shape stability/retention."

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Very hard to pick between Steffen's answer (the second version) and Klaus's. I've actually used a combination of the two suggestions, but used a little more of Steffen's than Klaus's. I would definitely award points to both of you if I could though. As Mondt says, it was ultimately best to circumvent the "von selbst" - however it was translated, it didn't work especially well in English. Anyway, thanks again for your assistance.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my take


Explanation:
At the same time, the bristles are [sufficiently] intertwined to assure resilience and shape-retention during contact

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: OK, best to circumvent this "von selbst" idea
50 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
12 hrs