KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schleiftechnik

English translation: grinding equipment/tools/technology/machinery *depending on context*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleiftechnik *techn. Ausrüstung*
English translation:grinding equipment/tools/technology/machinery *depending on context*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:16 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schleiftechnik
Instrumente und Ausrüstung zum Schleifen sind ghemeint, nicht die Verfahren.
m-svenja
grinding equipment/technology/machinery
Explanation:
Ich frage mich allerdings, in welcher Beziehung das zum Schweißen steht...

HDH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grinding tools\" ginge je nach Kontext auch noch...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grinding equipment/technology/machinery
Steffen Walter
5polishing or maybe sanding
sylvie malich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grinding equipment/technology/machinery


Explanation:
Ich frage mich allerdings, in welcher Beziehung das zum Schweißen steht...

HDH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grinding tools\" ginge je nach Kontext auch noch...


    Routledge
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: parts are often ground before and after welding
1 hr
  -> Oh yes, thanks for the hint :-))

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Danke :)

agree  John Jory
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks John :)

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim, and an enjoyable weekend ;-))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polishing or maybe sanding


Explanation:
depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops forgot these words of course; equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS word, (mensch I\'m working too hard)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:fsnmoeujeSYC:www.sign-la...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361