KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schweisskanten-Bearbeitungsmaschine

English translation: edge preparation machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweisskanten-Bearbeitungsmaschine
English translation:edge preparation machine
Entered by: transatgees

10:24 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: Schweisskanten-Bearbeitungsmaschine
Schweisskanten-Bearbeitungsmaschine der Firma TRUMPF
m-svenja
edge preparation machine
Explanation:
Bevelling is only one way in which edges are prepared for welding; a similar comment applies to grinding or milling. I think it better therefore to use a very general term.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beveller
sylvie malich
5edge preparation machinetransatgees
3 +1welder edger pliers
zebung
3weld (seam) dressing equipment
John Jory


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welder edger pliers


Explanation:
Could it be these?
Check out the website cited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what\'s the Trumpf product number?

If it\'s the TKF 1500 then it\'s called a beveller


    Reference: http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/Displayitem.taf?itemnu...
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup, the beveller!! got it.
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beveller


Explanation:
1. looked under http://www.ew.trumpf.com/ and searched product Schweisskanten-Bearbeitungsmaschine
2. noted the product number
3. looked up product number on US TRUMPF website

...
whew


    Reference: http://www.ew.trumpf.com/dynamic/homepage/132.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edge preparation machine


Explanation:
Bevelling is only one way in which edges are prepared for welding; a similar comment applies to grinding or milling. I think it better therefore to use a very general term.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weld (seam) dressing equipment


Explanation:
That's the correct term.

To "dress" in the metallurgical context, is to clean or improve a surface (usually by grinding).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I might have got mixed up with your \"Schleifkanten\" question. My answer above applies to welded seams (which are Schweißnahten, not Schweißkanten).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390