KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wisch-Blinkintervallgeber

English translation: blink interval indicator


11:16 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autom.
German term or phrase: Wisch-Blinkintervallgeber
Ersatzteilliste:

Wisch-Blinkintervallgeber
xxxharald1
English translation:blink interval indicator
Explanation:
Some guidance from Whylidal, GE Auto Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiper blade and flash interval indicator
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blink interval indicator
Dr. Fred Thomson
3flasher unit / wiper timing unit
John Jory
3wipe-blink interval transmitter/sensor
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wipe-blink interval transmitter/sensor


Explanation:
an option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blink interval indicator


Explanation:
Some guidance from Whylidal, GE Auto Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiper blade and flash interval indicator

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flasher unit / wiper timing unit


Explanation:
If these are the relay type devices that plug into a socket in some inaccessible place.

Sometimes it's also wiper 'intermittent' unit.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390